...

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how Electric eBikes (RFID Technologies Limited t/a Executive eBikes by Gesaky (referred to in this policy as “Electric eBikes”, “we” or “us”)) will use your personal data through the course of providing our services and products to you and it informs you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Your privacy is very important to us and we take responsibility for the personal data that we collect and hold about you.  We are committed to protecting your personal data and we will always treat your personal data in an appropriate manner and in accordance with relevant data protection laws including only using your data for the purpose of which it was collected.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal data so that you can decide if you feel comfortable with us processing it.

Our website address is: https://executive-ebikes.com.

Data Controller

Electric eBikes is the controller of any personal data that is collected through this website and as a result of the provision of our products and services to you. We are responsible for the personal data that we collect about you.

If you have any questions regarding our use of your personal data or relating to this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details below:

By emailing: info@executive-ebikes.com

By post: Electric eBikes, 30 Upper Drumcondra Road, Dublin 9, Ireland

Lodging a complaint

If you have a complaint about the way we have used your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission (DPC), the regulator for data protection issues (https://www.dataprotection.ie/). We would however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPC so please contact us in the first instance using the contact details above.

Personal data we may collect

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. This could include information such as your name, address, telephone number and card payment details. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We collect, use, store and transfer the following personal data about you:

  • Identity Data includes your first name and last name.
  • Contact Data includes your delivery address, billing address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes partial payment card details only. We do not retain any of your credit/debit card information on our servers.  This is handled by our payment provider STRIPE.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from or through us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address (a public number unique to your device), your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and or any survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, our products or services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you include any Special Categories of Personal Data when you use our website, or make contact with us through any means, it is your responsibility to make sure you are happy for us to use that personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You should be aware that this personal data is more sensitive and is more heavily protected by data protection legislation, so you should avoid including this kind of data if possible.

Our website is not intended for individuals under 16 years old and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

How we collect information

This could be when you fill in a form on our website, or when you correspond with us by telephone, e-mail, webchat, or letter, when you buy something from our website.

We don’t store your payment card details as we use a third-party payment processor, so we never see your payment card information.

Cookies

Third parties such as Google Analytics, may drop cookies on your computer or mobile devices. These cookies may use information about your visits to our website to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services that you may be interested in. They may also employ technology used to measure the effectiveness of our advertising using cookies to collect information about your visits to our site in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services you may be interested in. The information collected through this process doesn’t let us, or them, collect your name, contact details or other personally identifying details unless you choose to provide them. We have cookie controls in place on our website that allow you to choose how much, if any, personal data you provide. For more information about cookies go to our Cookie Policy.

Why we collect data

Like the majority of businesses, we analyse customer data and the business information generated by those customer data. Where we can, we anonymise or pseudonymise the customer data to carry out the analysis or research. This is a necessary legitimate business interest used to,

  •  Learn more about our customers and their preferences.
  •  To identify patterns and trends amongst our customers.
  •  Provide information, content and offerings tailored to our customer’s needs.
  •  For general research and statistical purposes.
  •  Enhance user experience on our Website.
  •  To help us develop new products and services.
  •  To monitor performance of our products and services.
  •  To be able to send you personalised marketing messages; and
  •  To display online advertisements to you.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We may disclose your personal information to, (categories of recipients)

  • our third-party service providers and business partners who provide data processing services to us, or who otherwise process personal information for purposes that are described in this Privacy Policy or notified to you when we collect your personal information. Such as,
  • Our outsourced IT support, Apps and other business systems
  • Operational support such as customer service
  • Direct marketing, loyalty reward companies or other third parties who help us manage electronic communications with you
  • Data insight and data analysis companies (to provide us with tools to analyse the data which we hold)
  • Promotional partners
  • Customer review partners (so you can leave feedback and we can improve our service to you)
  • Competition or prize-draw partners
  • To any law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights or apply our terms and conditions, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person
  • to any other person with your consent.

When we share your personal information with third party service providers and partners we carry out robust due diligence and ensure there is a contract in place that ensures your personal information is safe and your privacy protected. The contract is a legally binding document that ensures,

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services
  • They may only use your data for the purposes we specify in our contract with them
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times
  • If we stop using their services, any of your personal information held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous (subject to applicable law).

If you have any questions about the third parties, we share your personal information with, please contact us using the contact details provided above.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and the applicable legal requirements.

Generally we will keep your personal data for as long as you have an account with us and for a period of 5 years following closure of your account or from the date of your last order where you do not hold an account with us. However, where we have a statutory obligation to keep the personal data for a longer period or where we may need to keep your personal data for a longer period in case of a legal claim or dealing with ongoing queries or complaints, then the retention period may be longer..

What rights you have over your data

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data. You have the right within certain legal parameters, to:

  • Be informed about how we use your personal data (which we do in this Privacy Policy)
  • Obtain access to your personal data held by us
  • Request that your personal data is corrected if you believe it is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate
  • Ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances
  • Ask us to restrict our information processing activities in certain circumstances
  • Ask us to transfer or port elements of your personal data to you or another service provider in a commonly used electronic format
  • Object to our processing of your personal data
  • Not be subject to automated decisions about you and to request human intervention; and
  • Withdraw consent where we are relying on consent to process your personal data (for example, in relation to our marketing materials).

This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you would like to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the contact details above.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).  However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one calendar month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated of progress in your request.

 

 

 

Seraphinite AcceleratorBannerText_Seraphinite Accelerator
Turns on site high speed to be attractive for people and search engines.